*275AMENDED1 FINAL ORDER AND JUDGMENT APPROVING CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT
[…] (Declaration Number 1 of William R. Sparks, 11111 & 8, attached to Defendant’s Brief in Support of Proposed Class Settlement as Exhibit 2). This presents a significant obstacle to plaintiffs’ ability to show intentional' discrimination.
Moreover, the undisputed evidence also shows Allstate’s insurance rates are legally regulated on a state-by-state basis. Specifically, Allstate’s rates are reviewed by state insurance departments to determine if they are excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory. See e.g., Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 2251.155 (Vernon 2005) (mandating that the Insurance Commissioner “shall approve rate filing ... if the proposed rate is adequate, not excessive, and not unfairly discriminatory”); Fla. Stat Ann. §§ 627.062(2)(b), 627.0651(2) (West 2003) (requiring Florida Department of Insurance to review all rate filings to determine whether they are excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory); 215 III. Comp. Stat.