The plaintiffs have moved for summary judgment under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
[…] “(1) a decision by the Tax Court * ■» * >>
The decision by the Tax Court in M. Pauline Casey, 38 T.C. 357 (1962), fulfilled the requirement of a “determination.” However, the dispute arises because the adjustment permitted by the mitigation provisions is confined to the specific group of cases in Section 1312. The defendant maintains that the taxpayer’s situation fits none of these cases; the plaintiffs assert that they can rely on Section 1312(7) — “Basis of property after erroneous treatment of a prior transaction.” I agree with plaintiff that this section is applicable here. Section 1312(7) provides:
“(7) Basis of property after erroneous treatment of a prior transaction.—
“(A) General rule. — The determination determines the basis of property, and in respect of any transaction on which such basis depends, or in respect of any transaction which was erroneously treated as affecting such basis, there occurred, with respect to a taxpayer described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, any of the errors described in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph.
“(B) Taxpayers with respect to whom the erroneous treatment occurred. — The taxpayer with respect to whom the erroneous treatment occurred must be—
“(i) the taxpayer with respect to whom the determination is made.
»***#*
“(C) Prior erroneous treatment. — With respect to a taxpayer described in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph— “(i) there was an erroneous inclusion in, or omission from, gross income,
“(ii) there was an erroneous recognition, or nonrecognition, of gain or loss, or * *
The first question to be resolved under Section 1312(7) is whether or not the deceased taxpayer was the taxpayer with respect to whom the determination was made. Plaintiffs contend that the deceased taxpayer was the taxpayer as defined under the Statute and defendant asserts that she was not.
Among the issues decided by the Tax Court was the “determination of the adjusted bases of partners’ interest in partnership real property.”