The plaintiffs have moved for summary judgment under Rule 56 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
[…] Here, the position maintained by the Commissioner in regard to the deceased taxpayer’s 1956 return was inconsistent with the error in the deceased taxpayer’s 1946 return. Thus, in this case we have the “maintenance of an inconsistent position” by the Commissioner.
Section 1311(a), also, requires that this “inconsistent position” be adopted in a determination involving one of the circumstances described in Section 1312, before any relief can be granted. It is agreed by both parties that there has been a determination in the instant case as defined by Section 1313(a) (1), which provides:
“(a) Determination.- — For purposes of this part, the term ‘determination’ means—
“(1) a decision by the Tax Court * ■» * >>
The decision by the Tax Court in M. Pauline Casey, 38 T.C. 357 (1962), fulfilled the requirement of a “determination.”