These motions are before the court on certain evidential materials and briefs.
[…] These cases all were initiated by a declaration of taking and judgments thereon. Statutory authority for these acquisitions must be found in the Migratory Bird Conservation Act of 1929 (45 Stat. 1222) as amended (16 U.S.C. § 715 et seq.). The authority invoked by plaintiff for these condemnation proceedings is the Act of August 1, 1888 (25 Stat. 357; 40 U.S.C. § 257) and the Act of February 26, 1931 (46 Stat. 1421; 40 U.S.C. § 258a).
The Migratory Bird Conservation Act, in its original form authorized acquisitions such as these only “for use as inviolate sanctuaries” (16 U.S.C. § 715d). It further provided that no such acquisition could be made “unless the State in which the area lies shall have consented by law” thereto (16 U.S.C. § 715f).