These motions are before the court on certain evidential materials and briefs.
[…] Forty Acres, More or Less, of Land, etc., 24 F.Supp. 390, 392 (D.Idaho 1938). Further, it seems abundantly clear that plaintiff is “authorized to procure real estate for . . . public uses” as contemplated by 40 U.S.C. § 257. Congress, by enacting the Migratory Bird Conservation Act and amendments thereto declared the purposes for which these acquisitions are being made to be public uses and certainly these lands are authorized to be procured within the meaning of this statute.
These defendants also contend that since P.L. 87-383 (16 U.S.C. § 715k-5) requires that “no land shall be acquired with moneys from the . . . fund unless the acquisition thereof has been approved by the Governor of the State or appropriate State agency” that no such approval has been given here and that these acquisitions cannot be made.