These motions are before the court on certain evidential materials and briefs.
[…] It further provided that no such acquisition could be made “unless the State in which the area lies shall have consented by law” thereto (16 U.S.C. § 715f). The naked language of this statute allows plaintiff to “purchase or rent such areas as have been approved for purchase or rental ... at the price or prices fixed . . . and to acquire by gift or devise . . . and to pay . expenses incident to . . . acquisition of title thereto.” Specific language authorizing acquisition by condemnation (eminent domain) is not in this law. But, 16 U.S.C. § 715e authorizes the Secretary of Interior to do “all things and make all expenditures necessary to secure the safe title” to lands such as these.
The original Act became law in 1929. In 1930, Mississippi expressed its “consent by law” to such acquisitions. This law has not been amended. It now appears as section 5928, Mississippi Code 1942 (Recompiled) and reads: