Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Tower Automotive v. Debtors
[…] In re Drexel Burnham, Lambert Croup, Inc., 140 B.R. 347, 349 (S.D.N.Y.1992); see also In re Liu, 166 F.3d 1200, 1200 (2d Cir.1998) (bankruptcy court’s approval of settlement is reviewed “extremely deferentially”). Thus the Bankruptcy Court’s determination that the settlements are reasonable should not be overturned unless it is manifestly erroneous or an abuse of discretion. See In re Iridium Operating LLC, No. 01 Civ. 5429, 2005 WL 756900, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. April 4, 2005).

B. WHETHER THE SETTLEMENTS IMPERMISSIBLY FAVORS RETIREES OVER OTHER UNSECURED CREDITORS

Bankruptcy Code § 1114 requires that Tower “shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits, except that—(A) the court, on motion ... and after notice and a hearing, may order modification of such payments ...; or (B) the trustee and the authorized representative of the recipients of those benefits may agree to modification of such payments, after which such benefits as modified shall continue to be paid by the trustee.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1).