Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Tower Automotive v. Debtors
[…] . The Creditors Committee’s second set of briefs, filed in support of its appeal of the UAW/IUE-CWA settlements, focuses primarily on the allegedly hastily declining financial situation of Tower, particularly in the months since the Retiree Settlements were approved. The parties vigorously dispute whether this Court can consider the financial information cited by the Creditors Committee, as it is not part of the record on appeal. While the Creditors Committee contends that this Court can take judicial notice of the publicly available information it cites, the Court notes that the § 1114 process normally begins, as it did in this case, with a proposal by the debtor to modify benefits based “on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e). Similarly, and necessarily, the Bankruptcy Court's approval of the settlements was limited to the information available at that time.