Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Tower Automotive v. Debtors
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1). Any retiree payments “required to be made before” plan confirmation is effective have priority as administrative expenses. See 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(2). The guaranteed 20 percent recovery, although due post-confirmation, was required to be made as part of the preconfirmation settlement. It does not guarantee the value of the Retirees’ unsecured claims; rather, it guarantees the minimum value of the modifications to the Retirees’ benefits.

The Creditors Committee argues the settlements are at odds with §§ 1114(f) & (g). Section 1114(f) requires the debtor to make a proposal to the authorized representatives of the retirees for those modifications “that are necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(f)(1)(A). The debtor must then meet with the authorized representative of the retirees in an effort to reach a “mutually satisfactory” modification of benefits. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(f)(2).