These consolidated cases are submitted on the motions of the plaintiffs and defendant, respectively, for a summary judgment.
[…] The facts on which the parties rely in support of their respective motions are stipulated by the parties and entered of record. On these facts it is the contention of the plaintiffs that they are entitled to deductions from their 1957, 1958 and 1959 tax returns for necessary travel expenses incurred by them, legal *261fees and other sums for maintenance repairs on the residence which they maintain on the Cumberland Island property. They rely upon the terms of the constructions given to 26 U.S.C.A. § 212(2), which reads as follows:
“In the case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year—
(2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income; or
# ÍT # ^
Mrs. Lucy C. Carnegie died a resident of the State of Pennsylvania. Her will, among other things, provided as follows: