IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] he saw Peregrina shoot Mr. Ramirez in the chest. Frances Garcia, another eyewitness, testified that she saw Mr. Garcia
fall down, saw Mr. Ramirez rush to him and saw Mr. Ramirez get shot in the chest.
13
defendant and which, having been raised, requires that a jury make the factual determination
whether the two substantive crimes “arose out of the same indivisible course of conduct.” Where,
as in this case, the issue has not been raised, the defense is waived.
I recognize at the outset of this discussion that neither the statutes nor our prior caselaw
addressing I.C. § 19-2520E are particularly helpful. Idaho Code § 19-2520 provides for an
enhanced penalty of fifteen years where the defendant “displayed, used, threatened, or attempted to
use a firearm or other deadly weapon while committing or attempting to commit” a variety of
felonies. The statute requires that the firearm enhancement be charged in the indictment and that
the use or attempted use of the firearm be found to be true by the trier of fact. I.C. § 19-2520.
However, I.C. § 19-2520E states: