IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] included offense. That decision, however, said nothing about whether sexual abuse can be a
lesser-included offense of lewd conduct.
In Fodge, the only evidence presented at trial went to anal-genital and oral-genital
contact, which were and still are specifically proscribed in the lewd-conduct statute. I.C. § 18-
1508. We affirmed the district court’s refusal to instruct on sexual abuse not because sexual
abuse is never a lesser-included offense of lewd conduct. Instead, we affirmed solely because
I.C. § 19-2132(b)(2) permits an instruction on a lesser-included offense only if “[t]here is a
reasonable view of the evidence presented in the case that would support a finding that the
defendant committed such lesser included offense but did not commit the greater offense.” See
Fodge, 121 Idaho at 195, 824 P.2d at 126 (citing § 19-2132 as the sole reason for upholding the
district court’s decision). We reasoned that instructing on sexual abuse was unnecessary because
the jury in that case could not reasonably have convicted the defendant of sexual abuse without