IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] necessarily be violated, and then revoke probation, simply to order a second period of retained
5
jurisdiction in order to get all of the necessary information for an informed sentencing decision.”
However, this argument is without merit because when a district court is not satisfied, after an
initial period of retained jurisdiction, that a defendant is ready to integrate back into society
under the less supervised conditions of probation, the statute, by its own terms, affirmatively
places the defendant under the control of the Department of Correction. See I.C. § 19-2601(4)
(“The prisoner will remain committed to the board of correction if not affirmatively placed on
probation by the court.”). If probation is granted, the district court may not revoke the same on
its own. The defendant may challenge unreasonable conditions of probation. The Department of
Correction must allege and show a violation of the terms of probation at a hearing before the
court.