IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] 2601(4), a court may only retain jurisdiction for up to 180 days,1 except in special circumstances
when a court may take up to 30 additional days to make its ultimate sentencing decision.2
According to the statute, courts may also impose more than one period of retained jurisdiction
“after a defendant has been placed on probation in a case.” I.C. § 19-2601(4). At the time of this
1
A 2010 amendment to I.C. § 19-2601(4) extended the retained jurisdiction period from 180 days to 365 days;
however, the probation requirement at issue in this case remains the same. See I.C. § 19-2601(4) (2010).
2
This 30-day extension was added in a 2005 amendment to I.C. § 19-2601(4). See S.L. 2005, ch. 186, § 1.
4
appeal, I.C. § 19-2601(4) provided, in part, as follows:
Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty . . . the
court in its discretion, may:
....
(4) Suspend the execution of the judgment at any time during the first one
hundred eighty (180) days of a sentence to the custody of the state board of
correction. The court shall retain jurisdiction over the prisoner for the first one
hundred eighty (180) days or, if the prisoner is a juvenile, until the juvenile
reaches twenty-one (21) years of age. The prisoner will remain committed to the
board of correction if not affirmatively placed on probation by the court. In
extraordinary circumstances, where the court concludes that it is unable to obtain
and evaluate the relevant information within the one hundred eighty (180) day
period of retained jurisdiction, or where the court concludes that a hearing is
required and is unable to obtain the defendant’s presence for such a hearing
within such period, the court may decide whether to place the defendant on
probation or release jurisdiction within a reasonable time, not to exceed thirty (30)
days, after the one hundred eighty (180) day period of retained jurisdiction has
expired. . . . The court in its discretion may sentence a defendant to more than one
(1) period of retained jurisdiction after a defendant has been placed on probation
in a case. . . . Probation is a matter left to the sound discretion of the court. . . .
I.C. § 19-2601 (2005) (emphasis added).
The issue for this Court to determine is whether a district court must sentence a defendant
to probation before retaining jurisdiction for an additional period. The plain language of section