Rudin v. Steinbugler
[…] That section reads:

“§ 273. Conveyances by insolvent. Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration.”

The test of insolvency under the statute is defined in § 271 as follows:

“§ 271. Insolvency. 1. A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that *100will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.”

Turning now to the testimony, it is found that the assets and the liabilities of the bankrupt on or about December 20, 1936, were as follows :

Assets

Residence 945 East 37th St., Brooklyn ................. 8,500.00

Cash in bank................ 200.00

Accounts receivable.......... 900.00