O'Neill v. The Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.
[…] Empire Kosher Poultry, Inc., 2004 WL 1470026 at *3 (N.D.Ill.2004) (denying motion to dismiss based on lack of standing where case had been filed by plaintiff individually, contract at issue had been signed by plaintiff as president of the corporation, and corporation had not been properly incorporated at the time the contract was executed); see also Forbes v. Lewis Bear Co., 524 So.2d 1098, 1099 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988) (affirming lower court’s finding that owners and operators of a business which was not in existence during the relevant time period were individually liable); Fla. Stat. § 607.0204 (“All persons purporting to act as or on behalf of a corporation, having actual knowledge that there was no corporation under this chapter, are jointly and severally liable for all liabilities created by so acting____”).