This court’s jurisdiction over the subject matter of this case is asserted oh the following statutory jurisdictional grounds:
1. 28 U.S.C. § 1331—
“(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions wherein the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”
2. 28 U.S.C. § 1337—
“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies.”
.3. 28 U.S.C. § 1336—
“(a) Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have jurisdiction of any civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission.”
I.
For federal question jurisdiction to exist, a controverted question of federal law must form a substantial part of the plaintiff’s case, e. g., Gully v. First Nat’l Bank, 299 U.S. 109, 57 S.Ct. 96, 81 L.Ed. 70 (1936). Cf. Skelly Oil Co. v.