State of Idaho v. Juan Carlos Fuentes Pina - First
[…] Rather, what has come to be known as the “felony murder rule” in Idaho is codified in the Homicide chapter of the Idaho Code in a section titled “Degrees of murder.” See I.C. § 18-4003(d). 7 amended the statute ten times, but the substance has remained relatively unchanged. 6 The current version was adopted in 2002 and it states: “Any murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, aggravated battery on a child under twelve (12) years of age, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, kidnapping or mayhem, or an act of terrorism, as defined in section 18- 8102, Idaho Code, or the use of a weapon of mass destruction, biological weapon or chemical weapon, is murder of the first degree.” I.C. § 18-4003(d).