IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] deemed murder of the second degree . . . .” Cr. & P. 1864 § 17. Since 1864, the legislature has
4
The felony murder doctrine was “continuously modified and restricted in England, the country of its birth, until its
ultimate rejection by Parliament in 1957.” Aaron, 299 N.W.2d at 310-11.
5
There is no statute in Idaho that is titled “felony murder” or any version thereof. Rather, what has come to be
known as the “felony murder rule” in Idaho is codified in the Homicide chapter of the Idaho Code in a section titled
“Degrees of murder.” See I.C. § 18-4003(d).
7
amended the statute ten times, but the substance has remained relatively unchanged. 6 The
current version was adopted in 2002 and it states: “Any murder committed in the perpetration of,
or attempt to perpetrate, aggravated battery on a child under twelve (12) years of age, arson,
rape, robbery, burglary, kidnapping or mayhem, or an act of terrorism, as defined in section 18-
8102, Idaho Code, or the use of a weapon of mass destruction, biological weapon or chemical
weapon, is murder of the first degree.” I.C. § 18-4003(d).
Under a statutory analysis construction, it is clear and unambiguous that the sole purpose
of the felony murder rule as adopted by the Idaho legislature was to raise the degree of killing