IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Therefore, he was convicted
absent proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime of felony
murder. I find that the State presented sufficient evidence for Pina‟s conviction of first degree
felony murder pursuant to I.C. § 18-4003(d).
12
“The Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution precludes conviction except
upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which
a defendant is charged.” State v. Romero-Garcia, 139 Idaho 199, 204, 75 P.3d 1209, 1214 (Ct.
App. 2003). Pina was charged and convicted under I.C. § 18-4003(d), which states:
Any murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, aggravated
battery on a child under twelve (12) years of age, arson, rape, robbery, burglary,
kidnapping or mayhem, or an act of terrorism, as defined in section 18-8102,
Idaho Code, or the use of a weapon of mass destruction, biological weapon or
chemical weapon, is murder of the first degree.
Pina‟s felony murder charge was based on the underlying felony of kidnapping. Upon
completion of the presentation of the State‟s case-in-chief, Pina moved, pursuant to Idaho
Criminal Rule 29, for dismissal, asserting that the State had failed to present a prima facie case
of felony murder. The district court denied the I.C.R. 29 motion, finding that “any killing
committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate a kidnapping is murder of the first
degree. Now, the question for the jury is whether this killing did in fact occur during the
perpetration or attempt to perpetrate the kidnapping.” Therefore, the court determined the state
had presented evidence sufficient to sustain a conviction of felony murder. See I.C.R. 29(a).