IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] permissible); State v. Powell, 664 P.2d 1, 3 (Wash. Ct. App. 1983) (holding that it was within the
trial court‟s discretion to amend the indictment to include alternative means of committing first-
degree murder). Factors relevant to determining whether the defendant was prejudiced include
whether the amendment alleging the additional facts took the defendant by surprise, impaired the
defendant‟s ability to adequately prepare his defense, necessitated extensive further preparation
15
This requirement is also imposed by statute. See I.C. § 19-1409(2) (stating that the indictment must contain “[a]
statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language”); I.C. § 19-1418(6) & (7) (stating
that an indictment is sufficient if “the act or omission charged as the offense is clearly and distinctly set forth” and
“is stated with such a degree of certainty as to enable the court to pronounce judgment upon conviction”); I.C. § 19-
1411(3) (stating that an indictment must be “direct and certain” in regards to the “particular circumstances of the
offense charged, when they are necessary to constitute a complete offense”); see also Idaho Crim. R. 7(b) (stating