IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] section 49-623, Idaho Code, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-
of-way and immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to,
the nearest edge or curb of the highway lawful for parking and clear of any
intersection, and stop and remain in that position until the authorized emergency
or police vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a peace officer.
In the context of this case, Willoughby was not the “driver” of a stationary vehicle not located on
a highway. Thus, the statute does not directly apply.
Idaho Code § 49-1404(1) provides: “Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully flees or
attempts to elude a pursuing police vehicle when given a visual or audible signal to bring the
vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” As Willoughby was already parked and
made no effort to leave, the statute has no facial application as the officers‟ overhead lights
cannot be said to have been a “signal to bring the vehicle to a stop.”
Our conclusion that these criminal statutes do not directly apply does not lead inexorably