IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] App.
1995). Once [the deputy] activated the police car‟s emergency lights, Mireles,
assuming he was cognizant of the fact, was not free to drive away. See I.C. § 49-
1404 (prohibiting fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer when signaled to
stop by the officer's emergency lights and/or siren).
Id. at 692, 991 P.2d at 880.
The State argues that reliance on Mireles and I.C. §§ 49-625 and 49-1404 to conclude
that Willoughby was seized is misplaced. Although we agree in part with the State‟s analysis,
we are unable to agree with its conclusion that Willoughby was not seized.
Idaho Code § 49-625(1) provides as follows:
Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency or police
vehicle making use of an audible or visible signal, meeting the requirements of
section 49-623, Idaho Code, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-
of-way and immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to,
the nearest edge or curb of the highway lawful for parking and clear of any
intersection, and stop and remain in that position until the authorized emergency
or police vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a peace officer.
In the context of this case, Willoughby was not the “driver” of a stationary vehicle not located on
a highway. Thus, the statute does not directly apply.
Idaho Code § 49-1404(1) provides: “Any driver of a motor vehicle who wilfully flees or