IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] require the State to prove that Anderson intended to prevent a witness from testifying “freely,
fully and truthfully.” The State argues that the district court did not commit error, and that if it
did, Idaho Criminal Rule 30(b) precludes review because Anderson failed to object to it.
In response, Appellant contends that the error was fundamental, therefore permitting
review, notwithstanding his failure to object at trial. The State answers that Idaho Criminal Rule
30(b) should apply to all jury instruction errors to which no objection was made, even
fundamental errors.
Idaho Code § 18-2604(3), the statute under which Anderson was charged, states that:
Any person who, by direct or indirect force, or by any threats to person or
property, or by any manner wilfully intimidates, influences, impedes, deters,
threatens, harasses, obstructs or prevents, a witness, including a child witness, or
any person who may be called as a witness or any person he believes may be
called as a witness in any criminal proceeding or juvenile evidentiary hearing
from testifying freely, fully and truthfully in that criminal proceeding or juvenile
evidentiary hearing is guilty of a felony.
Jury Instruction No. 13 instructed the jury as follows:
YOU ARE INSTRUCTED that the essential elements in Count II of the crime of
HARRASSING (sic) A WITNESS which defendant is charged are:
1. On or about the 14th day of January, 2005;
2. in the state of Idaho;