State v. Christiansen
[…] It was uncontroverted that the fire was intentionally set and that Christiansen was the only person who had access to the business at the time of the fire. The evidence also showed that the business was not paying bills as they came due and had recently been fully insured, giving Christiansen a motive to set the fire. The district court did not err in denying Christiansen’s motion for a judgment of acquittal. Motion for a new trial. “Idaho Code § 19-2406 sets forth the only bases for the grant of a new trial.” State v. Gomez, 126 Idaho 83, 86, 878 P.2d 782, 785 (1994). Of those listed in the statute, the only one that could even arguably be applicable in this case is that “the court . . . has erred in the decision of any question of law arising during the course of the trial.” I.C. § 19- 2406(3). Christiansen argues that the district court made two errors that would be grounds for a new trial.