Smith v. Jefferson Pilot Financial Insurance
[…] However, at oral argument the defendant agreed that it is claiming only attorney-client privilege, so that will be the only privilege addressed.

. Portions of some of the documents may not be privileged as they reflect business information instead of legal advice. Such parsing of each document is not necessary, however, in light of this court's ruling on the issue of the fiduciary exception.

. The first section of handwritten notes on document no. 12 reflect internal settlement considerations and may be redacted.

. 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a) provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, all assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more trustees.” Subsection (b) provides in relevant part that ”[t]he requirements of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply — (1) to any assets of a plan which consist of insurance contracts or policies issued by an insurance company qualified to do business in a State; (2) to any assets of such an