*282 MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The application of the laws of multiple states to a common set of claims certainly has potential complexities, but, on analysis, procedures and litigation devices are available, in common usage, to render these tasks manifestly manageable for the court, the juiy, and all the parties.” 3 Newberg on Class Actions § 9:68 at 463.
. Because the Steele case was filed in the district court for the Northern District of California and transferred to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a), the ultimate trial of the matter must occur in the Northern District of California. See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) (cases transferred to MDL courts "shall be remanded by the [MDL Panel] at or before the conclusion of such pretrial proceedings to the district from which it was transferred unless it shall have been previously terminated”) (emphasis added); Lexecon Inc. v.