*282 MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] See Sutton v. St. Jude Medical S.C., Inc., 419 F.3d 568, 570 (6th Cir.2005) (reversing the district court’s conclusion that "as-of-yet uninjured [medical] device implantees” did not have standing to pursue a claim for medical monitoring).
. It is easier after CAFA for defendants to remove to federal court a putative class action than an ordinary case. See Preston v. Tenet Healthsystem Memorial Med. Ctr., Inc., 485 F.3d 804, 810 (5th Cir.2007) ("CAFA eliminates the standard [removal] requirements of unanimous consent among the defendants and the one-year removal deadline”); 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b) ("A class action may be removed to a district court of the United *288States in accordance with section 1446 (except that the 1-year limitation under section 1446(b) shall not apply), without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought, except that such action may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants.”); In re General Motors Corp. Dex-Cool, 2006 WL 2818773 (S.D.Ill. Sept. 27, 2006) ("Class actions filed in state court that satisfy the jurisdictional prerequisites of CAFA are subject to removal to federal court.”).