Alberts v. Nash Finch Co.
[…] Thus, because the three Econofoods stores were separated by six miles (in the case of North and South) or 50 miles (in the case of Winona and the other two stores), the presumption is that none of the stores combined with another to form a single site for purposes of the WARN Act.

That presumption is rebuttable, though. Geographically separate facilities may be considered a single site under the WARN Act “if they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used for the same purpose, and share the same staff and equipment.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(3). For example, when an employer “manages a number of warehouses in an area but ... regularly shifts or rotates the same employees from one building to another,” the warehouses will be considered a single site. Id. This exception to the general rule is limited, however, to the “rare situations in which two separate buildings share staff, equipment and functions” to such an extent that there is an “inextricable operational connection” between the sites.