Alberts v. Nash Finch Co.
[…] Paxton, 688 F.2d at 559-560.

In general, a putative class exceeding 40 members is sufficiently large to make joinder impracticable. See Lockwood Motors, Inc. v. Gen. Motors Corp., 162 F.R.D. 569, 574 (D.Minn.1995). The former employees of the two Rochester stores make up a putative class of about 74 people. At oral argument, plaintiffs indicated that the class may be even larger, as part-time workers are eligible for relief under the WARN Act even though they do not count towards the 50-employee threshold. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.6(b) (“While part-time employees are not counted in determining whether plant closing or mass layoff thresholds are reached, such workers are due notice.”). Thus, the putative class appears to meet the numerosity requirement.