Tomlinson v. El Paso Corp.
[…] Id. The party seeking production of the documents bears the burden of proving that the opposing party has the control required under Rule 34(a). Id. at 653.

Here, Plaintiffs concede that Mercer has possession of the requested electronic information, and have even served Mercer with a subpoena demanding production of the data. At the same time, Plaintiffs contend that Defendants should have control of the requested data, since Defendants are required, pursuant to ERISA § 209(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1), to “maintain records with respect to each of [its] employees sufficient to determine the benefits due, or which may become due, to such employees.” See Reply at 4. Defendants do not dispute that they are subject to the requirements of ERISA § 209(a)(1). Def. Suppl. Brief at 2.