United States v. Erskine
[…] This entire activity was one continuous sequence, and there was no remoteness as to time and place as between the arrest and search of the defendant’s person and car, as did occur in Preston v. United States, 376 U.S. 364, 84 S.Ct. 881, 11 L.Ed.2d 777, which case the defendant relies upon heavily.

I am further satisfied that where a search and seizure was legal, as was the case in this matter, the government has the right to hold and use the moneys seized as evidence before a grand jury hearing and upon a trial of the charges.

26 U.S.C. § 7302 states in pertinent part as follows:

“It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws, * * * or which has been so used, and no property rights shall exist in any such property. * * * ”
26 U.S.C. § 7322 states: