United States v. Erskine
[…] I am further satisfied that where a search and seizure was legal, as was the case in this matter, the government has the right to hold and use the moneys seized as evidence before a grand jury hearing and upon a trial of the charges.

26 U.S.C. § 7302 states in pertinent part as follows:

“It shall be unlawful to have or possess any property intended for use in violating the provisions of the internal revenue laws, * * * or which has been so used, and no property rights shall exist in any such property. * * * ”
26 U.S.C. § 7322 states:
“Any forfeitable property which may be seized under the provisions of this title may, at the option of the Secretary or his delegate, be delivered to the United States marshal of *140the district, and remain in the care and custody and under the control of such marshal, pending disposal thereof as provided by law.”

It is to be here noted that the allowable option under § 7322, supra, has not been exercised.

The above sections abrogate any common-law rights that the defendant may have had, but for the sections, for a return of the moneys to finance his defense.