Jno. McCall Coal Co. v. United States
[…] (2) That such person, apart from the liability of the mines, shall be liable for the observance in the mines of all the labor standards provided in section. 1 of the act; and

' (3) That such person notify the contracting agency that he will accept the contract upon the terms and conditions set forth above.”

. The finding that Young Weeks failed to observe safety requirements is of no significance in this ease since no monetary penalty is sought to be recovered from plaintiff. This asserted set-off is solely the aggregate of unpaid wages.

. 41 U.S.C.A. § 35(b):

“(b) That all persons employed by the contractor in the manufacture or furnishing of the materials, supplies, articles, or equipment used in the performance of the contract will be paid, without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, not less than the minimum wages as determined by the Secretary of Labor to be the prevailing minimum wages for persons employed on similar work or in the particular or similar industries or groups of industries currently operating in the locality in which the materials, supplies, articles, or equipment are to be manufactured or furnished under said contract; * *