Jno. McCall Coal Co. v. United States
[…] Although plaintiff paid Young Weeks for the coal which the latter mined in the period May 15 to June 14, 1957, wages unpaid by Young Weeks to its emp-ployees during that time amounted to $8,369.33.

Plaintiff seeks to escape the validity of the set-off on the ground that the *256failure of Young Weeks to pay any wages during the crucial period, as distinguished from its failure to pay some wages but less than the established minimum rates, did not constitute a breach of - § 1(b) of the Act, 41 U.S.C.A. § 35(b),4 that “all persons employed by the contractor * * * will be paid * * * not less than the minimum wages as determined by the Secretary of Labor * * It is next contended that, if the failure of Young Weeks to pay any wages constituted such a breach, plaintiff is not “the party responsible therefor” within the meaning of § 2 of the Act, 41 U.S.C.A. § 36, and, hence, is not liable to the United States, which sues for the benefit of the