Stanley Electric Co. v. Crawford Equipment & Engineering Co.
[…] This would provide Plaintiff with an adequate remedy. If the Court decided these issues against Plaintiff, then presumably only CASPE would be potentially liable on the contract it signed with Plaintiff. Because CASPE will still be a party to this suit if Crawford Industrial is dropped, Plaintiff could theoretically recover the entire judgment from CASPE.

The weight of this conclusion is undercut, however, by the fourth factor in the Rule 19(b) analysis, which asks whether Plaintiff would have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed. Fed.R.Civ.P. 19(b)(4). Ohio Revised Code § 2305.19(A) provides that if a plaintiffs claim “fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one year after the date of the ... failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.” The Ohio Supreme Court, in Wasyk v. Trent, 174 Ohio St. 525, 191 N.E.2d 58 (1963) (syllabus), held that when a federal diversity action is dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, R.C. § 2305.19(A) permits the plaintiff to bring a new action in state court.