Gray v. Morgan
[…] Only the remaining three categories of relief will be considered hereinafter.

Defendant, the Commissioner of Taxation for Wisconsin, has moved to dismiss the complaint on two grounds: (1) that this action may not be maintained in the federal court because plaintiffs have a plain, speedy and efficient remedy in the Wisconsin courts; and (2) that the civil rights section is inapplicable to the fiscal claims asserted here.

The motion has been briefed and argued. The court is advised in the premises.

28 U.S.C., Sec. 1341, provides: “The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” The complaint herein alleges that the plaintiffs have no plain, speedy and efficient remedy in the Wisconsin courts. This contention is without substance. The remedies available in Wisconsin courts in income tax matters were considered in detail by this court in Zenith Dredge Company v.