ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION
[…] Ct. Rec. 1 at 2. In May 1999, the Washington legislature passed RCW § 70.48.390, autho*568rizing city, county, and regional jails to take a $10.00 booking fee from the person of each individual booked into jail. In May 2003, the Washington legislature amended RCW § 70.48.390, allowing jails to require each person who is booked into jail to pay a fee based on the jail’s “actual booking costs or one hundred dollars, whichever is less.” The “fee is payable immediately from any money then possessed by the person being booked” into jail. RCW § 70.48.390.