United States v. Ian Watson
[…] Moreover, “[t]he police may initiate a stop even if the traffic violation is a minor one.” Id. at 1359 (traffic stop did not 5 violate Fourth Amendment when officers believed vehicle’s license plate was improperly displayed). Here, Officer Johnson, who stopped Watson’s van, testified that he observed that the van (1) was traveling too close to the vehicle ahead of it; and (2) had a “tinted tag cover” that obscured its license plate number. These two facts gave him reason to believe that Watson was violating at least two Maryland traffic laws. See MD. CODE ANN., TRANSP. § 21- 310(a) (“The driver of a motor vehicle may not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent . . . . ”); id. § 13-411(c)(1) (“At all times, each registration plate shall be . . . [m]aintained free from foreign materials, including registration plate covers . . . . ”). Because “it was objectively reasonable for [Officer Johnson] to conclude that a traffic violation had occurred,” his stop of Watson’s van was lawful.