BROWN, Chief Judge:TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] As the Estate’s fiduciary, Amsterdam-Grandson has to: (a) weigh, inter alia, the risk of having this action soon dismissed by summary judgment, the risk associated with a lengthy litigation in the event the summary judgment is denied, the possibility of having this matter won or lost by the class at the trial, as well as the time/money benefits of securing a speedy recovery through settlement; and (b) make a fiduciary decision by selecting the option most advantageous to the Estate. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:10-23 (“A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate ... as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate”) (emphasis supplied).
It is indeed plausible that, as the Estate’s fiduciary, Amsterdam-Grandson would make a good faith decision to continue prosecuting this action together with the class.