Campbell v. Pricewaterhousecoopers, LLP
[…] . Defendant alternately argues that typicality is lacking because the named plaintiffs would be preoccupied with unique defenses pertaining to their poor job performance, but they have failed to articulate how this performance impacts whether or not they should have been classified as exempt.

. Though predominance may be marginal, actions addressing what are, in reality, several individual claims may not be practically pursued unless a class action is authorized. Indeed, such may be true in the instant case.

. Section 515 of the California Labor Code states, "[t]he Industrial Welfare Commission may establish exemptions from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid.” The regulation for the professional exemption is found in Wage Order No. 4-2001, which governs "PROFESSIONAL, TECHNICAL, CLERICAL, MECHANICAL AND SIMILAR OCCUPATIONS.” The same regulation is also published in the California Code of Regulations at title 8, section 11040.