Wirtz v. National Welders Supply Co.
[…] The questions relate to the state of mind of the management of Welders, That issue was not squarely presented to the Hearing Examiner in the unfair labor practice proceedings. Performing the forbidden acts, either itself or through Lee Associates, is not the same thing as employing Lee Associates for the purpose of accomplishing such forbidden acts. Imputing the conduct of Lee Associates to Welders does not necessarily determine that Welders’ purpose in employing Lee Associates was unlawful. Contrary to the government’s contention, there is no difference between the alternative provisions of Section 433(a) (4) as far as the term “object” is concerned. In the first provision of Section 433(a) (4), the reporting requirement is applicable if an “object”, directly or indirectly, is “to persuade employees to exercise or not to exercise, or persuade employees as to the manner of exercising, the right to organize and bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing *

It is the government’s contention that the second provision of Section 433(a) (4) is satisfied, without reference to the term “object”, where there is an agreement or arrangement by which a labor consultant or other contractor “undertakes to supply such employer with information concerning the activities of employees or a labor organization * * * mvo vmg such employer *•