I find, therefore, that relator’s release on bail pending his hearing and later disposition of the petition did not deprive this Court of jurisdiction to entertain the petition or to issue the Writ, assuming he is entitled to a writ on the merits.
III.
THE MERITS OF RELATOR'S PETITION
Relator’s principal contention as stated in his present petition is that his conviction under the Pennsylvania Trespass Act, 18 P.S. § 49541 is unconstitutional in that the Pennsylvania Act was super-ceded by, or pre-empted by, Section 2278a of the Atomic Energy Act which provides in Sub-section (a) that:
“The Commission is authorized to issue regulations relating to the entry upon or carrying, transporting, or otherwise introducing or causing to be introduced any dangerous weapon, explosive, or other dangerous instrument or material likely to produce substantial injury or damage to persons or property, into or upon any. facility, installation, or real property subject to the jurisdiction, administration, or in the custody of the Commission. Every such regulation of the Commission shall be posted conspicuously at the location involved.”
Public Law 84-1006, § 6; 70 Stat. 1070; 42 U.S.C.A. § 2278a.
Our first inquiry in this regard necessarily becomes, whether § 2278a was intended to apply either to the type of trespass involved here or to property of the kind upon which relator “trespassed” and was ultimately arrested.