S.Rep. No. 2530, 84th Cong., 2d Sess. 5 (1956); U.S. Code Cong. & Adm. News, p. 4430. (Emphasis supplied)
Furthermore, it is clear that this new section was meant -to deal with simple trespasses per se, as well as those involving dangers to health and security. It makes them all misdemeanors, except those falling within other Federal statutes protecting against espionage, sabotage and depredation of Government property. Reynolds v. United States3, 286 F.2d 433, 441 (9th Cir. 1960). Section 2278a applies, therefore, to the type of trespass involved here' — that is, simple trespass.
As to the class of property affected, Section 2278a speaks of a “facility, installation, or real property subject to the * * * administration, or in the custody of the Commission.” Do the privately-owned lands and facilities at Peach Bottom fall within this category?