Findings of Fact
[…] It follows that the plaintiff’s proper basis in the notes is, as the Government contends, the amount of unpaid principal plus the amount of “unearned bonus” earned but not collected prior to death. Determinations of value for estate tax purposes are not conclusive as to value for income tax purposes. Ford v. United States, 276 F.2d 17 (Ct.Cl.1960). And particularly where certain items are excluded from the plaintiff’s basis by section 1014(c), valuations under section 2031 will not determine the basis under section 1014(a).
Judgment may be entered for the defendant.
. The notes also carried interest of 4, 5 or 6%.
. § 1014(a) “In general, — 'Except as otherwise provided in this section, the basis of property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent or to whom the property passed from a decedent shall, if not sold, exchanged, or otherwise disposed of before the decedent’s death by such person, be the fair market value of the property at the date of the decedent’s death, or, in the case of an election under either section 2032 or section 811(j) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 where the decedent died after October 21, 1942, its value at the applicable valuation date prescribed by those sections.”