Findings of Fact
[…] The concluding contention, of course, is that she was taxable only on the amount collected in excess of her basis.
Section 2031 of Title 26, U.S.C. provides that “[t]he value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including * * * the value at the time of his death of all property * * The basis of property acquired from a decedent is, as defined in relevant part in Section 1014(a), 26 U.S.C.,2 the fair market value of the property at the date
of the decedent’s death. But section 1014 (c) provides that “This section shall not apply to property which constitutes a right to receive an item of income in respect of a decedent under section 691.” The first question, consequently, is, what portion, if any, of the “unearned bonus” is income in respect of a decedent.