MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] BACKGROUND
In his Amended Complaint, Harris alleges that Best Buy willfully violated Section 1681e(g) of FACTA, and thus failed to protect Harris and others against identity theft and credit card and debit card fraud by printing more than the last five digits of the card number and/or the expiration date on receipts provided to debit card and credit card cardholders transacting business with Best Buy. (R. 54-1, Amend.Compl. H 4.) Harris brings his claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g), which provides:
No person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last five digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of sale or transaction.
15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(l).