MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Put differently, Best Buy argues that the term “electronically printed” in Section 1681c(g)(2) means that the receipt must have been printed as a hard copy—and because it would be difficult to ascertain who printed their confirmation page—Harris cannot fulfill the numerosity requirement. Harris, on the other hand, asserts that under FACTA, information merely placed on a computer screen—and not printed on paper—amounts to an “electronically printed” receipt under Section 1681c(g)(2).
Section 1681c(g)(2) states:
This subsection shall apply only to receipts that are electronically printed, and shall not apply to transactions in which the sole means of recording a credit card or debit card account number is by handwriting or by an imprint or copy of the card.
(emphasis added). Because FACTA does not define the term “electronically printed,” the Court turns to the meaning of “print” by looking at the plain language of the statute. Where the statute’s language is plain, “the sole function of the courts is to enforce it according to its terms.”