*152MEMORANDUM
[…] Nevertheless, the essence of the patient-physician privilege is universal and the court will consider it in its broadest sense to apply it in this case.
. It does not appear that in most cases, Doctors Segarra and Rao met the Plaintiffs in person before providing their diagnosis.
. States have also allowed, by statute, for disclosure of physician-patient privileged information when the patient puts his health at issue "as part of a claim or defense in a lawsuit.” Karl A. Menninger, II, Confidentiality of Medical and Other Treatment Records, 87 Am.Jur. Proof of Facts 3d 259, § 20 (2008); see also e.g. 42 Pa. C. S.A. § 5929 ("[n]o physician shall be allowed, in any civil matter, to disclose any information which he acquired in attending the patient in a professional capacity, ... except in civil matters brought by such patient, for damages on account of personal injuries").
. It is also generally accepted that only the patient, not the physician, can claim or waive privilege, suggesting the doctors' contentions are without merit.