Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc. v. Cammarata
[…] (Docket Entry No. 113 at 6). Rimkus contends that the Louisiana state court did not decide the issue before this court — whether the choice-of-law provision in the parties’ Employment Agreement is valid under Texas choice-of-law principles. Rimkus argues that because Louisiana and Texas apply different legal standards to the choice-of-law analysis, the legal issues presented in this case are not the same as the issues decided by the Louisiana state court, making res judicata inapplicable.

The Full Faith and Credit Clause of the United States Constitution and its implementing statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1738, governs the preclusive effect of a state-court judgment in a subsequent federal action.4 Final *137judgments of state courts “have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.” Id. Under Full Faith and Credit, “[a] final judgment in one State, if rendered by a court with adjudicatory authority over the subject matter and persons governed by the judgment, qualifies for recognition throughout the land.