Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc. v. Cammarata
[…] La. R.S. 23:921(A).

. The Full Faith and Credit Clause states:

Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may by general Laws prescribe the Manner in which such Acts, Records and Pro*137ceedings shall be proved, and the Effect thereof.

U.S. Const, art. IV, § 1.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1738 states in relevant part:

The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any ... State, Territory or Possession ... shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States and its Territories and Possessions as they have now by law or usage in the courts of such State, Territory or Possession from which they are taken.

. In diversity cases, federal district courts apply the choice-of-law rules of the forum state. Klaxon v. Stentor Electric Manufacturing Co., 313 U.S. 487. 496. 61 S.Ct. 1020, 85 L.Ed. 1477 (1941); Int’l Interests, L.P. v. Hardy, 448 F.3d 303, 306 (5th Cir.2006) (citing Mayo v.