ORDER REGARDING CLASS CERTIFICATION
[…] The PPA does not precondition manufacturers’ obligation to provide the 340B discount on covered entities’ *213proof of compliance with the statutory criteria.
Manufacturers are not, however, without recourse where covered entities fail to conform with the statutory criteria. The Act affords manufacturers a claim to recover discounts that were extended to covered entities in breach of the statutory criteria, but it establishes the administrative process to perfect the claim. 42 U.S.C. 256b(5)(D) (“[i]f the Secretary finds, after notice and hearing, that a covered entity is in violation of a requirement described in subparagraphs (A) or (B) [including diversion], the covered entity shall be hable to the manufacturer ...”).