ORDER REGARDING CLASS CERTIFICATION
[…] Instead, the list of “covered entities” participating in the 340B program is governed by the Secretary. The Office of Pharmacy Affairs in HHS’s Health Resources and Services Administration maintains a list of 340B “covered entities” eligible for the discount. To participate in the 340B program and be entitled to receive the 340B discount, at least as an initial matter, an entity need only be deemed eligible by the agency and be included on OPA’s list of “covered entities.”
This conclusion is clear from the statute itself and regulatory guidelines thereunder. As stated, Section 256b(5) sets forth the covered-entity compliance criteria here at issue. Section 256b(a)(9), in turn, states that “[t]he Secretary shall notify manufacturers ... of the identities of covered entities under this paragraph, and of entities that no longer meet the requirements of paragraph (5).” HHS regulations further clarify that the Secretary is responsible for determining which entities are eligible:
Section 340B(a)(4) of the PHS Act lists the various categories of PHS programs eligible to receive section 340B outpatient drug discount pricing.