Mazur v. Ebay Inc.
[…] See Blackie v. Barrack, 524 F.2d 891, 901 (9th Cir.1975) (noting that a district judge is “necessarily bound to some degree of speculation by the uncertain state of the record a on which he must rule [on a motion for class certification]. An extensive evidentiary showing of the sort requested by defendants is not required.”).

That said, plaintiff Mazur’s claims are not typical of the claims of the putative class with respect to defendants eBay, HJA and GoAntiques.com for at least two reasons. First of all, causes of action 1, 11 and 27 allege harm under California Civil Code § 1750 et seq., the California Consumer Legal Remedies Act. (“CLRA”). This act is designed to protect consumers, defined at section 1761(d) as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1761(d). Mazur uses eBay Live Auction to purchase items for her business and not her own use.