ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT, MICHAEL SONGER’S, MOTION TO DISMISS PORTIONS OF THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT.
[…] However, in the current case Defendant is asking this court to take a step beyond Merritt and Cóbrales. Defendant contends that this court should apply California Civil Procedure sections 583.410 and 583.420, which grant California State courts the discretion to dismiss claims where plaintiffs have failed to serve a defendant within two years. California Civil Procedure section 583.410(a) states “the court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article ... if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” Section 583.420 provides, in relevant part, “[t]he court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except” if “[s]erviee is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant.” Cal.Civ. Proc.Code § 583.420(a)(1). Defendant provides California case law suggesting that dismissal is “required” after two years where “no excusable delay” has been shown.3
This court holds that section 583.420 is not controlling for the following reasons.