The decision of the Circuit Court of Appeals in the Butler case, supra, was a decision on the original Agricultural Adjustment Act. After the Supreme Court of the United States had affirmed the decision of the Circuit Court (without passing on the question of the delegation of legislative authority) the act, including the delegation clause, was amended. As the 1937 act now stands, the delegation clause is quite different from the one passed on by the Circuit Court in the Butler case. The doctrine stare decisis has no application here.
The act contains the following declaration of policy:
“Sec. 2. [§ 602.] It is hereby declared to be the policy of Congress—
“(1) Through the exercise of the powers conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this title [chapter], to establish and maintain such orderly marketing conditions for agricultural commodities in interstate commerce as will
establish prices to farmers at a level that will give agricultural commodities a purchasing power with respect to articles that fanners buy, equivalent to the purchasing power of agricultural commodities in the base period; and, in the case of all commodities for which the base period is the pre-war period,