Cisneros contends that she became the primary beneficiary under both policies by virtue of a contract between herself and Carruthers by which he promised to make her the beneficiary in return for her making certain loans to him. This the defendant Ciorba denies. Furthermore, Cisneros alleges that her interest in the policies as beneficiary was not received “in anticipation of mar*677riage.” This Ciorba also denies. Defendant Cisneros seeks summary judgment; defendant Ciorba prays that Cis-neros’ claim be dismissed.
The controversy centers around the following statute, M.S.A. § 25.131, Comp.Laws 1948, § 552.101, the relevant portion of which reads as follows:
“Hereafter every decree of divorce shall determine all rights of the wife in and to the proceeds of any policy or contract of life insurance, endowment or annuity upon the life of the husband in which she was named or designated as beneficiary, or to which she became entitled by assignment or change of beneficiary during the marriage or in anticipation thereof, whether such contract or policy was heretofore or shall hereafter be written or become effective, and unless otherwise ordered in said decree such policy or contract shall thereupon become and be payable to the estate of the husband or to such named beneficiary as he shall affirmatively designate * *
This provision has been discussed by the Michigan Supreme Court on only a few occasions.