I. Procedural Background and Report
[…] ThermoAir Service, Inc., 351 So.2d 351, 353 (Fla. 4th DCA 1977) (noting that in order to properly plead a cause of action for breach of express or implied warranty under Florida’s UCC, a complaint should include allegations concerning the injuries sustained by the buyer as a result of the breach of warranty).
The notice requirement also creates individualized questions of fact. The buyer must notify the seller that the goods are nonconforming in order to recover damages for breach of either an express or implied warranty. The notice requirement is contained in Fla. Stat. § 672.607(3)(a) which provides that “[wjhen a tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy....” “[T]he burden is on the plaintiff to show that he gave the required notice within a reasonable time.” Gen. Matters, Inc. v. Paramount Canning Co., 382 So.2d 1262 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980).