Wirtz v. Novinger's Inc.
[…] “ (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or
“(b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear — on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.” (Emphasis supplied).

Section 17 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 217, reads as follows:

“The district courts, together with the United States District Court for the District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, and the District Court of Guam shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including in the case of violations of section 215(a) (2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter (except sums which employees are *701barred from recovering, at the time of the commencement of the action to restrain the violations, by virtue of the provisions of section 255 of this title.”

The interesting history of Section 17 is well stated by the Court in Wirtz v. Jones, 340 F.2d 901, 903-904 (5th Cir. 1965), as follows: