Phelps v. 3PD, Inc.
[…] O.R.S. 652.610(3). Thus, initially, plaintiffs must show that they were employees, that the amounts they were paid were wages, and that there were deductions made. The evidence on these issues is common evidence because of defendant’s uniform treatment of all drivers in regard to classification, payments made, and deductions made. If plaintiffs prevail on these issues, then deductions may not be made unless one of the six exceptions to liability is established.

Defendant relies on the liability exception in O.R.S. 652.610(3)(b) which allows an employer to make deductions from an employee’s wages when “[t]he deductions are authorized in writing by the employee, are for the employee’s benefit, and are recorded in the employer’s books.”

Plaintiffs argue that common evidence is relevant to this exception.