Weber v. Government Employees Insurance
[…] II. BACKGROUND

A. Plaintiffs’ Allegations

Plaintiffs’ claims center around certain provisions of the Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act (“AICRA”), N.J. Stat. Ann. 39:6A-1.1 to -35, which was enacted in 1998. In Britten v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 389 N.J.Super. 556, 914 A.2d 305 (App.Div.2007), the Appellate Division provided a concise summary of that law and its background:

In the area of PIP benefits, prior to AI-CRA, all underwriters of New Jersey auto insurance policies were required to include PIP coverage of $250,000. With the enactment of AICRA, the Legislature added N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3, which provides in pertinent part:
With respect to personal injury protection coverage provided on an automobile in accordance with section [39:6A-4], the automobile insurer shall provide the following coverage options:
e.