Memorandum
[…] One such *165duty, is the duty to monitor other plan fiduciaries. See Graden v. Conexant Systems, Inc., 574 F.Supp.2d 456, 466 (D.N.J.2008) (“ERISA imposes upon those individuals empowered to appoint and remove plan fiduciaries a fiduciary duty to monitor those fiduciaries.”).
In count IV, Stanford asserts that Fidelity, in its capacity as trustee, breached a fiduciary duty set forth in § 403(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1). Section 403(a)(1) provides that a trustee enjoys exclusive “authority and discretion to manage and control” the plan assets, except to the extent that “the plan expressly provides that the trustee or trustees are subject to the direction of a named fiduciary who is not a trustee, in which case the trustees shall be subject to proper directions of such fiduciary which are made in accordance with the terms of the plan and which are not contrary to this chapter.” Here, the Plan establishes that the Committee is its named fiduciary. {See Plan § 12.3; Trust Agreement § 7(b) & (c).)