Doughty v. Hoisington
[…] In his answer, the defendant pleaded, inter alia, the following affirmative defenses :

“3. The action is barred by the Statute of Limitations.
4. The plaintiff is no longer a minor and therefore the plaintiff is not *239properly before the Court and fails to state a cause of action, and the Court has no jurisdiction over the parties.”

On hearing relative to these defenses, the defendant abandoned defense number 4, but contended that since suit was commenced more than eight years after the date of the accident, it was barred by 12 V.S.A. § 512, which provides, in pertinent part:

“Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after: * * * (4) Injury to the person suffered by the act or default of another * *

He also argued that 12 V.S.A. § 551, relied upon by the plaintiff, does not remove the bar in this case. That section provides: