Doughty v. Hoisington
[…] On hearing relative to these defenses, the defendant abandoned defense number 4, but contended that since suit was commenced more than eight years after the date of the accident, it was barred by 12 V.S.A. § 512, which provides, in pertinent part:

“Actions for the following causes shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after: * * * (4) Injury to the person suffered by the act or default of another * *

He also argued that 12 V.S.A. § 551, relied upon by the plaintiff, does not remove the bar in this case. That section provides:

“When a person entitled to bring an action specified in this chapter is a minor * * * at the time the cause of action accrues, such person may bring such action within the times in this chapter respectively limited, after the disability is removed.”