OPINION ON MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] These cases are authority for the proposition that only where the state expressly consents to the action will the federal courts have jurisdiction to hear such matters. The State of Michigan has not consented to the bringing of this action in federal court, nor is there any basis for implied consent.
The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals in Copper S. S. Co. v. State of Michigan, 194 F.2d 465, considered Public Act 135 of 1939, as amended, M.S.A. 27A.6401 et seq. (C.L.S. ’61, § 600.6401 et seq.), which created the Court of Claims. Section 600.6419(1) (a) confers the power and jurisdiction upon the Court of Claims:
“To hear and determine all claims and demands, liquidated and unliquidated, ex contractu and ex delicto, against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies.”
The Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals held in the Copper case, supra, that the Court of Claims Act does not by its terms consent to suits against the State of Michigan by a private citizen in federal courts. At Page 468 of its opinion, the Court said: