OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Further, the term “monetary damages” in relation to 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(B) “anticipates the inclusion of all damages which could be awarded in the form of monetary damages ... including] actual damages ... and punitive damages.” U.S. v. Rent America, Corp., 734 F.Supp. 474, 482 (S.D.Fla.1990). Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 3614(d)(1)(B) provides that a court may award “such other relief as the court deems appropriate, including monetary damages to the persons aggrieved” in a pattern or practice discriminatory housing practice suit, which has been interpreted as permitting the award of punitive damages. Id.