Pequignot v. Vincent CA2/6
[…] Because Civil Code section 1965 covers only "residential landlords and tenants," it is arguable that Civil Code section 1965 does not cover disposition of at least a portion of the Personal Property. If so, 7 Civil Code section 1965, subdivision (a)(1) provides that "[a] residential landlord shall not refuse to surrender, to a residential tenant . . . any personal property not owned by the landlord which has been left on the premises after the tenant has vacated the residential premises and the return of which has been requested by the tenant . . . within 18 days of vacating the premises." If such notice is given, the landlord must surrender the property if the tenant pays "all reasonable costs associated with the landlord's removal and storage of the personal property." (Id. at subd. (a)(3).)