Pequignot v. Vincent CA2/6
[…] (Phillips, Spallas & Angstadt, LLP v. Fotouhi (2011) 197 Cal.App.4th 1132, 1138-1139 [substantial evidence standard applies to ruling on charging order].) Also, the record does not show that the trial court misinterpreted any statute. If a money judgment is rendered against a member of a limited liability company but not the company, "the judgment debtor's interest in the [company] may be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment by an order charging the judgment debtor's interest pursuant to Section . . . 17302 of the Corporations Code." (Code Civ. Proc., § 708.310.) Section 17302, subdivision (a) of the Corporations Code provides that a court "may charge the assignable membership interest of the judgment debtor [in a limited liability company] to satisfy the judgment. The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due or to become due to the judgment debtor in respect to the limited liability company and may make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries . . . that the circumstances of the case may require." It is not disputed that a charging order is a remedy authorized by statute. But, the trial court properly denied the charging order on equitable principles.