Also annexed hereto as Appendix B are detailed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT
(1) Title to the George Washington Memorial Parkway is vested in the United States. Administration of the Parkway is a responsibility of the National Capital Region of the National Park Service under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of the Interior. The Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535, as amended, 16 U.S.C. § 3), authorized the Secretary of the Interior to make “such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service.”
(2) Pursuant to Section 1 of the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535, 16 U.S.C. § 1), the National Park Service is directed to “promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks * * * by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.”