Also annexed hereto as Appendix B are detailed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.
[…] Hobby, 131 F.Supp. 851, 865 (N.D.Iowa 1955); NLRB v. Minnesota Min. & Mfg., 179 F.2d 323, 326 (8th Cir. 1950); and Willapoint Oysters v. Ewing, 174 F.2d 676, 695 (9th Cir. 1949) cert. denied 338 U.S. 860, 70 S.Ct. 101, 94 L.Ed. 527, rehearing denied, 339 U.S. 945, 70 S.Ct. 793, 94 L.Ed. 1360.
. Quoting from Boske v. Comingore, 177 U.S. 459, 470, 20 S.Ct. 701, 44 L.Ed. 846 (1900) (cited in the government’s post-trial brief). The Act of Congress which is relevant here is the Act of August 25, 1916 (39 Stat. 535 as amended, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1, 3) which directs the Secretary of the Interior and the National Park Service to
“promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks * * * by such means and measures as conform to the fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations, which purpose is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” (16 U.S.C. § 1).
This Act also authorized the Secretary of the Interior to make “such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks, monuments, and reservations under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service.” (16 U.S.C. § 3).