American Insurance v. Heritage Construction Corp.
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed. 1188 (1938)], of completely exonerating plaintiff surety company from its obligations to defendants, citing Cal.Civ. Code §§ 2819 and 2821; Pacific Coast Eng’r Co. v. Detroit Fid. & Sur. Co., 214 Cal. 384, 5 P.2d 888 (1931); First Congregational Church of Christ in Corona v. Lowrey, 175 Cal. 124, 165 P. 440 (1917); County of Glenn v. Jones, 146 Cal. 518, 80 P. 695 (1905); Phoenix Indem. Co. v. Nicholas, 121 F.Supp. 168 (N.D.Cal.1954).

Cal.Civ.Code § 2819 provides: “A surety is exonerated * * * if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect * * * >»

Cal.Civ.Code § 2821 provides: “The rescission of an agreement altering the *342original obligation of a debtor, or impairing the remedy of a creditor, does not ' restore the liability of a surety who has been exonerated by such agreement.”

In Pacific Coast Eng’r Co. v.